The Hamden High School Athletic Hall of Fame is an event that provides an opportunity for the Hamden Education Foundation to recognize outstanding athletes from Hamden High School. The Athletic Hall of Fame Dinner is held in the fall. Please contact Wendy Ocone to submit nominations for this award.

 

2019

Nick Giordano (’82) – Baseball
Doug Harkins (’88) – Football
Amanda DelCervo (’11) – Field Hockey
Lee McCray (’77) – Basketball
Richard Pogonelsky (’01), posthumous – Hockey
Don Swan (’57) – Tennis
Rachel Ugolik (’13) – Soccer
Ron Monaco (’81) – Football
Kristen DeCarli (’01) – Volleyball
Marilyn Mather (’72) – Basketball
Special Recognition: Edward Maturo, 1968 Championship Hockey Team

 

2018

Emily Stratton (’04) – Soccer/Basketball/Tennis
Peter Sagnella (’94) – Golf
Deborah Dubois (’86) – Softball
Robert Cellotto (’86), posthumous – Hockey
Daniel Calhoun (’80) – Track
Michael Harkins (’80) – Football
James Mullally (’79) – Baseball
Anthony Martone (Coach) – Football/Track
1986 Hockey Team

 

2017

Kassondra Silva – Softball
Courtney Dinnan – Track
Aaron Salinger – Track
Paul Panaroni – Football
George Barone, posthumous – Football
Craig Henrici – Hockey
Stephen Geary – Football
Robert Deobil – Football
Vincent Virgulto (Coach) – Baseball
2005 Boys’ Basketball Team

 

2016

Katie Zilm – Gymnastics/Swimming
Anttaj Hawthorne – Football
Heidi Kosh – Basketball
Rob Celentano – Hockey
Dick Pannella – Football
Paul Catino (Coach) – Tennis
Special Recognition: Ken Sweeten (’96)
1977 Girls’ Softball Team
Dance Team

 

2015

Shawon Moncrief
Anthony Sagnella
Ray Hartmann, III
Ahna Johnson
Patricia Giuletti
Steve Velardi
Andy Porto
Bill Verneris
1974 Boys’ Swim Team

 

2014

Christina Perrotti
Christopher Sagnella
Thomas Kuchar
Jenna Early
Tiffany DeRosa Cofrin
Ivan Garea
Scott Berney
Michael Giordano
John DeGennaro
John Nolan

 

2013

Meredith Pacelli
Steven Wright
Thomas Perrone
Thomas Ney
Lisa Bonadies Lancor
Michael Errity
Paul Massey
William Valintas

 

2012

Jody Mirto-Clouse
Jennifer Benway
Sonja Beamon Rezendes
William Ford
Richard Ferraro
Kenneth Perrone
Andrew Stevens

 

2011

Robert DiLauro
Daniel DiLauro
Dennis O’Keefe
Kevin Regan
Edward Ellis
Kelly Brenner
Craig Benson
Paul Garea
Cynthia Buslovity Popoli

 

2010

Thomas Sacramone
Peter Reynolds
Louis Aceto
Agostinho “Gus” Ramos
Candice Giordano Damico
Scott Burrell
Richard “Gus” O’Connor
Denise Mirto Moses
Carrie Rosabianca

 

2009

Tim Tobin
Pauline Richitelli DiGoia
Al Jones
Howard “Butch” Ives
Allison Parmalee
Albie Kissner
Joseph A. Barile, Jr.
Nina Lujack
John Jetmar
Horace Dodd

2008

Edward Duel
Robert Thomann
Charles B. Molloy, III
Frank J. Raio
Melba Mebane
Joseph Cerino
Ronald Carbone
Francis “Chief” Leddy
Vincent Iezzi

 

2007

Edward Shay
Clifford Johnson
Richard Andreozzi
Cesidio Moniello
Jamie Roche
Katherine Donohue Gunning
Matthew Barberi
Alphonse Aloi
Richard Ursini

 

2006

Dominic Balogh
Lisa DeGennaro Bailey
Francis Callahan
Jim DelGrego
Jack Gill
John Glynne
Yolanda McCray
Roger Milici
Harry Scoble
Helen Conway

 

2005

Fred DeDomenico
Joseph DeDomenico
Daniel Ford
Todd Hall
Michael Katz
Donald McNeil
Paula Mirto Bleakley
Valerio Moretti
George Reilly
Laura Sandillo
Rebecca Zappalorti Garrett

 

2004

Antonio Aceto
Louis Astorino
Joseph Bruno
Brenda Calhoun Cash
Dr. Richard Diana
Dick Gagliardi
Robert McVey
Robert Oppenheim
Willie Roze
Laura Rubino
Reverend Owen Sanderson