The Hamden High School Athletic Hall of Fame is an event that provides an opportunity for the Hamden Education Foundation to recognize outstanding athletes  from Hamden High School.  The Athletic Hall of Fame Dinner is held in the fall.  Please contact Wendy Ocone to submit nominations for this award.

 

Athletic Hall of Fame 2017

Kassondra Silva- Softball
Courtney Dinnan – Track
Aaron Salinger – Track
Paul Panaroni – Football
George Barone (posthumously) – Football
Craig Henrici – Hockey
Stephen Geary – Football
Robert Deobil – Football
Vincent Virgulto – Baseball Coach

Hamden High School Boys Basketball Team-2005

Athletic Hall of Fame 2016

Katie Zilm-Gymnastics/Swimming
Anttaj Hawthorne -Football
Heidi Kosh-Basketball
Rob Celentano-Hockey
Dick Pannella-Football
Paul Catino-Tennis Coach
Special Recognition Ken Sweeten, Hamden High School Class of 1996
Hamden High School Girls’ Softball Team-1977
Hamden High School Dance Team

Athletic Hall of Fame 2015

Shawon Moncrief
Anthony Sagnella
Ray Hartmann, III
Ahna Johnson
Patricia Giuletti
Steve Velardi
Andy Porto
Bill Verneris
1974 HHS Boys’ Swim Team

Athletic Hall of Fame 2014

Christina Perrotti
Christopher Sagnella
Thomas Kuchar
Jenna Early
Tiffany DeRosa Cofrin
Ivan Garea
Scott Berney
Michael Giordano
John DeGennaro
John Nolan

Athletic Hall of Fame 2013

Meredith Pacelli
Steven Wright
Thomas Perrone
Thomas Ney
Lisa Bonadies Lancor
Michael Errity
Paul Massey
William Valintas

Athletic Hall of Fame 2012

Jody Mirto-Clouse
Jennifer Benway
Sonja Beamon Rezendes
William Ford
Richard Ferraro
Kenneth Perrone
Andrew Stevens

Athletic Hall of Fame 2011

Robert DiLauro
Daniel DiLauro
Dennis O’Keefe
Kevin Regan
Edward Ellis
Kelly Brenner
Craig Benson
Paul Garea
Cynthia Buslovity Popoli

Athletic Hall of Fame 2010

Thomas Sacramone
Peter Reynolds
Louis Aceto
Agostinho “Gus” Ramos
Candice Giordano Damico
Scott Burrell
Richard “Gus” O’Connor
Denise Mirto Moses
Carrie Rosabianca

Athletic Hall of Fame 2009

Tim Tobin
Pauline Richitelli DiGoia
Al Jones
Howard “Butch” Ives
Allison Parmalee
Albie Kissner
Joseph A. Barile, Jr.
Nina Lujack
John Jetmar
Horace Dodd

Athletic Hall of Fame 2008

Edward Duel
Robert Thomann
Charles B. Molloy, III
Frank J. Raio
Melba Mebane
Joseph Cerino
Ronald Carbone
Francis “Chief” Leddy
Vincent Iezzi

Athletic Hall of Fame 2007

Edward Shay
Clifford Johnson
Richard Andreozzi
Cesidio Moniello
Jamie Roche
Katherine Donohue Gunning
Matthew Barberi
Alphonse Aloi
Richard Ursini

Athletic Hall of Fame 2006

Dominic Balogh
Lisa DeGennaro Bailey
Francis Callahan
Jim DelGrego
Jack Gill
John Glynne
Yolanda McCray
Roger Milici
Harry Scoble
Helen Conway

Athletic Hall of Fame 2005

Fred DeDomenico
Joseph DeDomenico
Daniel Ford
Todd Hall
Michael Katz
Donald McNeil
Paula Mirto Bleakley
Valerio Moretti
George Reilly
Laura Sandillo
Rebecca Zappalorti Garrett

Athletic Hall of Fame 2004

Antonio Aceto
Louis Astorino
Joseph Bruno
Brenda Calhoun Cash
Dr. Richard Diana
Dick Gagliardi
Robert McVey
Robert Oppenheim
Willie Roze
Laura Rubino
Reverend Owen Sanderson